Over the course of 5 years of cooperation, AUA and the University of Duisburg-Essen have amassed a rich heritage of collaborative activities in both academia and research. Within this framework, three international workshops (CODASSCA 2018, 2020, and 2022) have been organized, and special issues of indexed journals based on the best contributions presented in these events have been co-edited. In recent years the collaboration has intensified, focusing on data science. In order to involve a more significant number of researchers from other institutions besides the AUA and especially more students who can participate in exchange activities,  the first Armenian-German summit will be organized, where students and researchers from both countries will present their work and discuss further collaboration activity projects.
The summit is co-funded by FAST- Foundation for Armenian Science and Technology.